Skip to content
Wright Stander ZK review

Wright · Stand-On Mowers

Wright Stander ZK Review

The Stander ZK offers very high productivity and huge fuel capacity on a 7-gauge deck. Pricing is opaque, and the machine is aimed at professionals rather than homeowners.

4.0 Our rating
Deck size
52, 61 or 72 in.
Drive
Zero-turn stand-on, dual hydrostatic, Quad-Lever controls
Fuel type
Gasoline

Rating breakdown

  • Performance 5.0
  • Build quality 4.5
  • Reliability 4.0
  • Value for money 3.0
  • Comfort & ergonomics 3.5
  • Features 4.0

Key specifications

Power typeGasoline
EngineBriggs and Stratton (Vanguard) 61G8 EFI 40 hp or Kawasaki FX820 EVO 34.5 hp (pocket guide); dealer lists 37 hp for 61G8
Fuel typeGasoline
TransmissionHydro-Gear 16 cc pumps, 15 cu-in wheel motors
DriveZero-turn stand-on, dual hydrostatic, Quad-Lever controls
Deck size52, 61 or 72 in.
Deck constructionAero-Core, 7-gauge steel
Cutting height1.5 to 5.5 in.
Blades3 blades: 18 in. (52), 21 in. (61), 24.5 in. (72)
DischargeSide discharge (floating deck)
Top speed12.5 mph forward, 7 mph reverse
Front tires13x6.5-6
Rear tires23x10.5-12 (52-in.); 24x12-12 (61 and 72-in.)
Weight1,110 to 1,260 lb depending on deck and engine
Fuel capacity15.5 US gal (dual tanks)
Model codes52, 61 and 72-in. in 61G8 and FX820 versions (e.g. WSZK61S61E8E)
Productivity6.57, 7.7 and 9.09 acres/hr (52, 61, 72-in.), per Wright
SpindlesDuctile iron
GenerationThird generation (Gen 3)

Pros and cons

What we like

  • Up to 12.5 mph
  • 15.5 gal fuel capacity
  • 7-gauge Aero-Core deck
  • Three deck sizes up to 72 in.
  • EFI engines

What could be better

  • No verified published price
  • Weighs up to 1,260 lb
  • Horsepower disagrees between sources
  • Displacement not published
  • Older Stander ZK generations differ

Stander ZK review

Wright Stander ZK overview

The Stander ZK is Wright’s largest commercial stand-on, offered in 52, 61 and 72-inch decks with two engine choices each. This Wright Stander ZK review is based on Wright’s product page, its 2025 pocket guide and a dealer listing. The pocket guide labels it third generation, so older ZK units sold under the same name have different specifications.

Wright publishes prices in a PDF we could not read, and we found no verified list price. One dealer listed the 61-inch at $13,330, which we show as a dealer price only.

Engines

The pocket guide lists a Briggs and Stratton (also labeled Vanguard) 61G8 at 40 hp and a Kawasaki FX820 EVO at 34.5 hp, both with electronic fuel injection. A dealer page for the 61G8-powered 61-inch model says 37 hp instead, so the horsepower for that engine differs between sources. Displacement is not published.

Drive and speed

Hydro-Gear 16 cc pumps with fans drive 15 cubic-inch wheel motors, with separate hydro tanks for each side. Wright quotes 12.5 mph forward and 7 mph in reverse, and gives productivity of 6.57, 7.7 and 9.09 acres per hour for the 52, 61 and 72-inch decks. A dealer lists 7.83 for the 61, so figures vary slightly.

Deck and controls

The Aero-Core deck is 7-gauge steel with three blades measuring 18, 21 and 24.5 inches on the 52, 61 and 72-inch sizes. Cutting height is 1.5 to 5.5 inches, spindles are ductile iron, and the engine floats with the deck. Quad-Lever controls with ball bearings steer it.

The 52-inch uses a bag and the others a bucket for trash collection.

Size, tank and warranty

Weights range from 1,110 to 1,260 lb, with the FX820 versions about 20 lb lighter. The twin tanks hold 15.5 gallons, the biggest capacity in this batch. Rear tires are 23×10.5-12 on the 52-inch and 24×12-12 on the larger decks, with 13×6.5-6 casters.

Warranty is 2 years with unlimited hours or 5 years and 500 hours, whichever is first, with engines covered by their maker. Choose the ZK if you cut large commercial acreage and can use the speed.

Buying information

Where to buy

Warranty

Per Wright: 2 years unlimited hours or 5 years/500 hours, whichever comes first. Rental use 90 days, service parts 90 days, engines covered by the engine maker.

Depreciation and resale

No published resale figures; Wright sells through dealers.

Ownership

Common problems

Spec-based limits: the 40 hp versus 37 hp figure for the 61G8 and the 7.7 versus 7.83 acres per hour need dealer confirmation, and a 1,200-plus lb stand-on is heavy to trailer.

Search owner discussions in the forum →

Maintenance

Wright lists an air precleaner, sealed caster bearings and a malfunction indicator light. Pumps carry separate hydro tanks, so check both sides.

Frequently asked questions

How fast is the Wright Stander ZK?

12.5 mph forward and 7 mph in reverse, per Wright's pocket guide.

What engines does the Stander ZK have?

A Briggs and Stratton (Vanguard) 61G8 and a Kawasaki FX820 EVO, both EFI.

How big is the Stander ZK fuel tank?

Dual tanks totaling 15.5 gallons.

What deck sizes does the Stander ZK come in?

52, 61 and 72 inches.

What is the Wright Stander ZK warranty?

2 years unlimited hours or 5 years and 500 hours, whichever comes first.

Owner reviews

No owner reviews yet. Own one? Be the first to share what it is like to live with.

Review the Stander ZK

Overall rating
Rate the details (optional)
Performance
Build quality
Reliability
Value for money
Comfort & ergonomics
Features

Would you recommend it?

Reviews are checked by our team before they appear. Please keep it about the product and leave out links.